Version 103 (modified by yjkim8, 7 years ago)

--

BioHackathon 2010 Participants

Confirmed participants

  1.  Erick Antezana ( PMID:19457869,  Cell Cycle Ontology,  Semantic Systems Biology)
  2.  Francois Belleau ( Bio2RDF; Canada)
  3.  Matthias Samwald (Concept Web Alliance (CWA); Austria)
  4.  Heiko Horn ( Reflect; NNF Center for Protein Research, Denmark)
  5.  Venkata Satagopam ( bioCompendium,  Reflect,  Arena3D; EMBL, Germany)
  6.  Anna-Lena Lamprecht ( Bio-jETI; TU Dortmund, Germany)
  7.  Alberto Labarga ( ex-EBI,  BioNotate,  scientifik.info;  Univ. of Granada, Spain)
  8.  HammaD AfzaL ( gnTEAM, Text mining; Manchester U, UK)
  9.  Jerven Bolleman ( UniProt; Swiss)
  10.  Thomas Kappler ( UniProt; Swiss)
  11.  Mark Wilkinson ( BioMoby,  SADI,  CardioSHARE; Genome Canada Bioinformatics Platform, Canada)
  12.  Luke McCarthy ( SADI,  CardioSHARE; Canada)
  13.  Paul Gordon ( BioMoby,  SADI, Daggoo; Genome Canada Bioinformatics Platform, Canada)
  14.  David Withers ( SADI,  Taverna; Manchester U, UK, Genome Canada Bioinformatics Platform, Canada )
  15.  Keiichiro Ono ( Cytoscape; UCSD, US)
  16.  Andrea Splendiani ( RDFscape,  ontology processing,  ONDEX, BioPAX,  SWAT4LS; BBSRC, UK)
  17.  Bruno Aranda ( IntAct, PSIQUIC; EBI, UK)
  18.  James Taylor ( Galaxy; Emory Univ, US)
  19.  Arek Kasprzyk ( BioMart; OICR, Canada)
  20.  Gos Micklem ( FlyMine; Cambridge, UK)
  21.  Richard Smith ( InterMine; U Cambridge, UK)
  22.  Rutger Vos ( NeXML,  PhyloWS,  TreeBASE; University of Reading, UK)
  23.  Christian Zmasek ( phyloXML,  BioRuby,  BioJava; Burnham Institute, US)
  24.  Raoul Jean Pierre Bonnal ( BioRuby,  BioSQL; Fondazione INGM, Italy)
  25.  Jan Aerts ( BioRuby, visualization; Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK)
  26.  Pjotr Prins ( BioLib)
  27.  Brad Chapman ( Biopython; Mass General Hospital, US)
  28. Peter Cock (BioPython?; UK)
  29.  Pierre Lindenbaum ( mash-up, visualization;  CEPH, France)
  30.  Joo Kim/19/284/b44 Young Joo Kim (Bioinformatics Center, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Korea)
  31.  Keun-Joon Park (Center for Genome Science, Korea National Institute of Health, Korea)
  32.  Kyung-Hoon Kwon (Mass Spectrometry Research Division, Korea Basic Science Institute, Korea)

Domestic participants

  1.  Taro L. Saito ( UTGB; UT, Japan)
  2.  Kozo Nishida (GSoC Cyatoscape 3 Processing extension; NAIST, Japan)
  3.  Soichi Ogishima (TMD, Japan)
  4.  Kazuharu Arakawa ( G-language; Inst. Adv. Biosci., Keio Univ., Japan)
  5. Shinobu Okamoto ( KazusaAnnotation;  genoDive; DBCLS/Kazusa, Japan)
  6. Kazuki Oshita (Institute for Advanced Biosciences, Keio University, Japan)
  7. Hideaki SUGAWARA ( WABI; DDBJ, National Institute of Genetics, Japan)
  8.  Koji Nagao (Graduate School of Life Science, Hokkaido Univ., Japan)
  9. Naohisa Goto (BioRuby; Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Japan)
  10.  Yu Lin (Center for Developmental Biology, RIKEN, Japan)
  11. Yasumasa Shigemoto (DDBJ; FUJITSU LIMITED)
  12. Akira R. KINJO ( PDBj and Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University, Japan)
  13. Nobuhiro Kido (Inst. Adv. Biosci., Keio Univ., Japan)
  14.  Tore Eriksson (Taisho Pharmaceutical)
  15. MORITA Hideyuki (Eiwa System Management,inc.)
  16. Kazuhiro Hayashi (UT, Japan)
  17.  Fumikazu KONISHI ( Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan )
  18. Hideya KAWAJI (RIKEN OSC)
  19.  Kunihiro Nishimura ( genoDive; The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  20. Tatsuya Nishizawa (Information and Mathematical Science Laboratory, Inc.)
  21. Kawamoto Shoko (DBCLS)
  22. Okubo Kosaku (DBCLS/Director of DDBJ)
  23. Chisato Yamasaki (AIST, BIRC)
  24. Ishiwata Ryosuke (Department of information biology, Tokyo Medical and Dental university)
  25. Eli Kaminuma (DDBJ, NIG, Japan)
  26. Katsuhiko Murakami (Japan Biological Informatics Consortium (JBIC), Japan)

Meeting organizers

  1.  Toshiaki Katayama ( TogoDB,  TogoWS,  KEGG API,  BioRuby;  HGC, Japan)
  2.  Shuichi Kawashima ( KEGG API,  AAindex,  FullMite,  MAGEST;  HGC, Japan)
  3.  Mitsuteru Nakao (TogoDB, TogoWS, BioRuby, Galaxy i18n,  CyanoBase; DBCLS/Kazusa/CBRC, Japan)  @32nm
  4.  Yasunori Yamamoto ( TogoDoc;  inMeXes;  Allie;  OReFiL; DBCLS, Japan)
  5.  Kenta Ohuchida (DBCLS, Japan)
  6.  Hong-Woo Chun (DBCLS, Japan)
  7.  Atsuko Yamaguchi ( DBCLS Galaxy; DBCLS, Japan)
  8. Keiko Sakuma (DBCLS, Japan)
  9.  Toshihisa Takagi (Director of DBCLS, Japan)
  10. Kiyoshi Asai (Director of  CBRC,  AIST, Japan)

FOAF File

A  FOAF file was generated  here