Version 28 (modified by admin, 9 years ago)

--

BioHackathon 2010 Participants

Confirmed participants

  1.  Alan Ruttenberg ( NeuroCommons,  ScienceCommons)
  2.  Erick Antezana ( PMID:19457869,  Cell Cycle Ontology)
  3.  Mark Wilkinson ( BioMoby,  SADI,  CardioSHARE, Canada)
  4. Luke McCarthy ( BioMoby, Canada)
  5.  Arek Kasprzyk ( BioMart; OICR, Canada)
  6.  James Taylor ( Galaxy; Emory Univ, US)
  7.  Paul Gordon ( Daggoo, Genome Canada Bioinformatics Platform, Canada)
  8.  Alberto Labarga ( ex-EBI,  BioNotate,  scientifik.info,  Univ. of Granada, Spain)
  9.  Rutger Vos ( NEXML,  BioPerl, Canada)
  10.  Christian Zmasek ( phyloXML,  BioRuby,  BioJava; Burnham Institute, US)
  11.  Raoul Jean Pierre Bonnal ( BioRuby,  BioSQL, Fondazione INGM, Italy)
  12. Jan Aearts (BioRuby; UK)
  13.  Keiichiro Ono ( Cytoscape; UCSD, U.S.)
  14.  Bruno Aranda ( IntAct, PSIQUIC; EBI, UK)
  15.  Pierre Lindenbaum ( mash-up, visualization;  CEPH, France)
  16.  Francois Belleau ( Bio2RDF; Canada)
  17.  Richard Smith ( InterMine; U Cambridge, UK)
  18.  Anna-Lena Lamprecht ( Bio-jETI; TU Dortmund, Germany)
  19.  Brad Chapman ( BioPython; US)
  20. HammaD AfzaL (Text mining; Manchester U, UK)
  21. Matthias Samwald (Concept Web Alliance (CWA), Austria?)
  22. Andrea Splendiani ( RDFscape,  ontology processing,  ONDEX, BioPAX,  SWAT4LS; BBSRC, UK)
  23. Heiko Horn ( Reflect; EMBL, Germany)
  24. Venkata Satagopam ( Reflect,  Arena3D; EMBL, Germany)
  25. Jerven Bolleman (UniProt; Swiss)
  26. Thomas Kappler (UniProt; Swiss)
  27. Pjotr Prins (BioLib)
  28. Young Joo Kim (Korea)
  29. Keun-Joon Park (Korea)
  30. Kyung-Hoon Kwon (Korea)

Domestic participants

  1.  Taro L. Saito ( UTGB, UT)
  2.  Kozo Nishida (Cyatoscape 3 Processing extension, NAIST)
  3.  Soichi Ogishima (TMD)

Meeting organizers

  1.  Toshiaki Katayama ( TogoDB,  TogoWS,  KEGG API,  BioRuby;  HGC, Japan)
  2.  Shuichi Kawashima ( KEGG API,  AAindex,  FullMite,  MAGEST;  HGC, Japan)
  3.  Mitsuteru Nakao (TogoDB, TogoWS, BioRuby, Galaxy i18n,  CyanoBase; DBCLS/Kazusa/CBRC, Japan)
  4.  Yasunori Yamamoto (DBCLS, Japan)
  5. Kenta Ohuchida (DBCLS, Japan)
  6.  Hong-Woo Chun (DBCLS, Japan)
  7.  Atsuko Yamaguchi (DBCLS, Japan)
  8.  Toshihisa Takagi (Director of DBCLS, Japan)