Version 46 (modified by admin, 8 years ago)

--

BioHackathon 2010 Participants

Confirmed participants

  1.  Alan Ruttenberg ( NeuroCommons,  ScienceCommons)
  2.  Erick Antezana ( PMID:19457869,  Cell Cycle Ontology)
  3.  Francois Belleau ( Bio2RDF; Canada)
  4.  Matthias Samwald (Concept Web Alliance (CWA); Austria)
  5.  Heiko Horn ( Reflect; NNF Center for Protein Research, Denmark)
  6.  Venkata Satagopam ( bioCompendium,  Reflect,  Arena3D; EMBL, Germany)
  7.  Anna-Lena Lamprecht ( Bio-jETI; TU Dortmund, Germany)
  8.  Alberto Labarga ( ex-EBI,  BioNotate,  scientifik.info;  Univ. of Granada, Spain)
  9.  HammaD AfzaL (Text mining; Manchester U, UK)
  10.  Jerven Bolleman ( UniProt; Swiss)
  11.  Thomas Kappler ( UniProt; Swiss)
  12.  Mark Wilkinson ( BioMoby,  SADI,  CardioSHARE; Canada)
  13. Luke McCarthy ( BioMoby; Canada)
  14.  Paul Gordon ( BioMoby,  Daggoo; Genome Canada Bioinformatics Platform, Canada)
  15.  Keiichiro Ono ( Cytoscape; UCSD, US)
  16.  Andrea Splendiani ( RDFscape,  ontology processing,  ONDEX, BioPAX,  SWAT4LS; BBSRC, UK)
  17.  Bruno Aranda ( IntAct, PSIQUIC; EBI, UK)
  18.  James Taylor ( Galaxy; Emory Univ, US)
  19.  Arek Kasprzyk ( BioMart; OICR, Canada)
  20.  Richard Smith ( InterMine; U Cambridge, UK)
  21.  Rutger Vos ( NEXML,  BioPerl; Canada)
  22.  Christian Zmasek ( phyloXML,  BioRuby,  BioJava; Burnham Institute, US)
  23.  Raoul Jean Pierre Bonnal ( BioRuby,  BioSQL; Fondazione INGM, Italy)
  24.  Jan Aerts ( BioRuby, visualization; Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK)
  25.  Brad Chapman ( Biopython; Mass General Hospital, US)
  26.  Pierre Lindenbaum ( mash-up, visualization;  CEPH, France)
  27.  Pjotr Prins ( BioLib)
  28. Young Joo Kim (Korea)
  29. Keun-Joon Park (Korea)
  30. Kyung-Hoon Kwon (Korea)

Domestic participants

  1.  Taro L. Saito ( UTGB; UT, Japan)
  2.  Kozo Nishida (GSoC Cyatoscape 3 Processing extension; NAIST, Japan)
  3.  Soichi Ogishima (TMD, Japan)
  4.  Kazuharu Arakawa ( G-language; Inst. Adv. Biosci., Keio Univ., Japan)
  5. Shinobu Okamoto ( KazusaAnnotation;  genoDive; DBCLS/Kazusa, Japan)
  6. Kazuki Oshita (Institute for Advanced Biosciences, Keio University, Japan)

Meeting organizers

  1.  Toshiaki Katayama ( TogoDB,  TogoWS,  KEGG API,  BioRuby;  HGC, Japan)
  2.  Shuichi Kawashima ( KEGG API,  AAindex,  FullMite,  MAGEST;  HGC, Japan)
  3.  Mitsuteru Nakao (TogoDB, TogoWS, BioRuby, Galaxy i18n,  CyanoBase; DBCLS/Kazusa/CBRC, Japan)
  4.  Yasunori Yamamoto (DBCLS, Japan)
  5. Kenta Ohuchida (DBCLS, Japan)
  6.  Hong-Woo Chun (DBCLS, Japan)
  7.  Atsuko Yamaguchi (DBCLS, Japan)
  8. Keiko Sakuma (DBCLS, Japan)
  9.  Toshihisa Takagi (Director of DBCLS, Japan)
  10. Kiyoshi Asai (Director of  CBRC,  AIST, Japan)